Lines are Available 24/7
[…] Lines are Available 24/7

Se Habla Español

Lines are Available 24/7
Se Habla Español

Recovering Tax Deed Surplus Funds in Florida

May 22, 2016

If your reading this article, chances are you may have received the statutorily required notice to claimaints with an interest in surplus funds subsequent to a Tax Deed sale.  The recovery of tax deed surplus funds is governed by Florida’s Tax Deed Surplus Statute which provides, §197.582, which provides:

(2) If the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificateholder, the excess must be paid over and disbursed by the clerk. If the property purchased is homestead property and the statutory bid includes an amount equal to at least one-half of the assessed value of the homestead, that amount must be treated as excess and distributed in the same manner. The clerk shall distribute the excess to the governmental units for the payment of any lien of record held by a governmental unit against the property, including any tax certificates not incorporated in the tax deed application and omitted taxes, if any. If the excess is not sufficient to pay all of such liens in full, the excess shall be paid to each governmental unit pro rata. If, after all liens of governmental units are paid in full, there remains a balance of undistributed funds, the balance shall be retained by the clerk for the benefit of persons described in s. 197.522(1)(a).

Those persons described in Fla. Stat. §197.522(1)(a) are then further described as follows: