Lines are Available 24/7
[…] FLORIDA PARTITION ACTIONS: UNDERSTANDING THE CO-TENANT BUYOUT PROCEDURE

What is Heirs Property as defined by Florida law? When it comes to real property held in tenancy in common, disputes between co-tenants can arise, making it necessary to partition the property. Florida’s Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act (UPHPA) offers a framework for the partition of such property, and it is crucial to understand… Continue reading FLORIDA PARTITION ACTIONS: UNDERSTANDING THE CO-TENANT BUYOUT PROCEDURE

FLORIDA LAW REQUIRES THE DEPOSIT OF AN ORIGINAL WILL

Florida Statute §732.901 states that “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead. The custodian must supply the testator’s death or the last four digits of the testator’s social… Continue reading FLORIDA LAW REQUIRES THE DEPOSIT OF AN ORIGINAL WILL

FLORIDA’S LIS PENDENS: AN OVERVIEW