736.0801: Duty to administer the trust.
[…] See 3(a) above. Those transactions are presumed to be invalid which is a critical shift in the burden required when litigating these issues. When examining the validity of presumptively voidable transactions the Court will analyze whether the fairness of the transaction is such that it would have also occurred at similar terms with an independent party. In other words, whether it was an arm’s length transaction.
As set forth by the 4th DCA in Bronstein v. Bronstein:
“A trustee’s powers, however, are constrained by a duty of loyalty. Section 736.0802(1), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[a]s between a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.” While a trustee may pay from the trust costs and attorney’s fees incurred in any proceeding the beneficiaries may contest those fees and costs. See § 736.0802(10), Fla. Stat. (2019).